Texas Streamlines Handgun Carry Permit Recognition Across State Lines - Black Basin Outdoors
[…] This legislation represents a significant overhaul of how Texas recognizes concealed carry permits issued by other states, replacing complex reciprocity requirements with a straightforward recognition system.

Key Changes in Permit Recognition

Simplified Recognition Language

The new legislation establishes a clear, unambiguous standard for out-of-state permit recognition. SB706 introduces streamlined language stating:

"A valid license to carry a handgun issued by any other state is recognized in this state."

Previous Legal Framework

The existing § 411.173(b) created a more complicated system that required specific negotiations and determinations. Under the previous law:

"The governor shall negotiate an agreement with any other state that provides for the issuance of a license to carry a handgun under which a license issued by the other state is recognized in this state or shall issue a proclamation that a license issued by the other state is recognized in this state if the attorney general of the State of Texas determines that a background check of each applicant for a license issued by that state is initiated by state or local authorities or an agent of the state or local authorities before the license is issued. For purposes of this subsection, 'background check' means a search of the National Crime Information Center database and the Interstate Identification Index maintained by the Federal Bureau of Investigation."

Complications Under Previous System