Texas Streamlines Handgun Carry Permit Recognition Across State Lines - Black Basin Outdoors
[…] For purposes of this subsection, 'background check' means a search of the National Crime Information Center database and the Interstate Identification Index maintained by the Federal Bureau of Investigation."

Complications Under Previous System

The former framework created several administrative challenges, particularly regarding permits issued to individuals aged 18-21. Texas historically declined to recognize many permits issued to this younger demographic, creating confusion for both permit holders and law enforcement.

Complete Text of New Legislation

The revised § 411.173(b) under SB706 will read:

"A valid license to carry a handgun issued by any other state is recognized in this state. The governor shall negotiate with any other state an agreement that provides for the reciprocal recognition of a license to carry a handgun if the other state requires such an agreement before recognizing a license to carry a handgun issued by this state. The department shall publish on its Internet website and annually update a list of states in which a license to carry a handgun issued by this state is recognized."

Implementation Timeline and Voting Details

Effective Date

SB706 did not achieve the two-thirds majority required in both legislative chambers for immediate implementation. Consequently, once Governor Abbott signs the bill into law, it will take effect on September 1, 2025.